logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login. New Registrations are disabled.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
bart  
#1 Posted : Monday, April 18, 2011 4:54:45 PM(UTC)
bart

Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Administration
Joined: 10/8/2008(UTC)
Posts: 190
Man

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Hi,

Here I will explain you how to move a site from one SIENN server to another SIENN server.
There are some limits about the method I use. for example If the cid or the directory already exists on the new server.
here are the steps.


  1. On the new server create a CID Domain exactly the same as on the old server (same CID, suddir, etc...),
  2. On the new server delete all new created tables related to this CID
    CID_....
  3. Copy all files from the old server to the new one (all files in the subdir of the wwwroot, except for ImageCache and PartCache this will save a lot of time).
  4. Copy the CID tables, including the CID user tables from the old server to the new one. I generally use management studio for it.
    CID_.... and CIDU...
    (You need SQL access to both servers)
    (PK's will be lost, but it's no problem because we can generate them again)
  5. Set updateDBstructure = 'Ja' in the SQL table pbw_cid for cid on the new server. Wait for the Sienn Service to pick it up until the record is set back to ‘Nee’.
  6. if aplicable on the old server change connectionstring in web.config, so old website uses new catalog
  7. disable users on old cms
  8. on the new server update IIS and web.config
  9. build all open controls on the new server
  10. Now you only have to recreate your CMS-users. or run a query for it.

Thats it.

edit: add 1 step

Edited by moderator Tuesday, January 20, 2015 10:48:25 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Wanna join the discussion?! Login to your Sienn Forum forum account. New Registrations are disabled.

bart  
#2 Posted : Wednesday, October 21, 2020 1:22:40 PM(UTC)
bart

Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Administration
Joined: 10/8/2008(UTC)
Posts: 190
Man

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
if primary keys are not set for all tables you can fix it like this.
Code:
DECLARE @SPNAME nvarchar(max)

DECLARE sp_cursor CURSOR FOR
SELECT name from sys.tables
where name LIKE'SCHEERU_%'

open sp_cursor
FETCH NEXT FROM sp_cursor   
INTO @SPNAME

WHILE @@FETCH_STATUS = 0  
BEGIN  
	DECLARE @qry nvarchar(max) = ' ALTER TABLE ' + @SPNAME + ' ADD CONSTRAINT PK_' + @SPNAME + '_ID PRIMARY KEY([ID]) '
	exec sp_executesql @qry

	FETCH NEXT FROM sp_cursor   
	INTO @SPNAME
END   
CLOSE sp_cursor;  
DEALLOCATE sp_cursor;  
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.