logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login. New Registrations are disabled.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Sjarl  
#1 Posted : Tuesday, April 21, 2009 1:02:31 PM(UTC)
Sjarl

Rank: Sienn Developer

Reputation:

Groups: Administration
Joined: 10/8/2008(UTC)
Posts: 23

The definition of the parameters for using a viewcontrol:

{!$Control.42.<viewid>.<WHERE query overrule>.<Start position>.<Search String>.<Cid Index>.<Ajaxenabled option>$!}

<viewid>
The viewid

<WHERE query overrule>
Query for the view starting with WHERE

<Start posistion>
The startposition for viewing the records (paging)

<Search String>
For using the view search option

<Cid Index>
Index of cid, for exchanging views of different sites

<Ajaxenabled option>
AjaxEnabled: View is AjaxEnabled

Wanna join the discussion?! Login to your Sienn Forum forum account. New Registrations are disabled.

Joey  
#2 Posted : Tuesday, September 27, 2011 2:21:22 PM(UTC)
Joey

Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Moderators, Administration, Member
Joined: 7/16/2009(UTC)
Posts: 30
Man
Netherlands
Location: Groesbeek

Thanks: 1 times
For example: {!$Control.42.36.WHERE JPU_SubGroup|MainGroupId={!!MainGroup.Id!!}$!}
bart  
#3 Posted : Wednesday, September 28, 2011 11:33:31 AM(UTC)
bart

Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Administration
Joined: 10/8/2008(UTC)
Posts: 188
Man

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
In the query part, you have to replace "." by "|" else the viewcontrol thinks it's another parameter.

now I run into the following trouble.
In a text somewhere in the border of the page I want to display some information about the product,
So I created a view for it which I want to call with a viewcontrol.

So my viewcontrol looks like this: {!$Control.42.22.where {!!Par.Query!!}$!}
however my url looks like this: /Basis.aspx?Tid=110&Hmi=111&Lid=18&Lit=VIEW&Query=ANPU_ShopArtikel.Id=3

How do I make sure the correct where statement is used?
Joey  
#4 Posted : Wednesday, September 28, 2011 11:35:40 AM(UTC)
Joey

Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Moderators, Administration, Member
Joined: 7/16/2009(UTC)
Posts: 30
Man
Netherlands
Location: Groesbeek

Thanks: 1 times
You can build an Open Control for it.
bart  
#5 Posted : Wednesday, September 28, 2011 11:42:04 AM(UTC)
bart

Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Administration
Joined: 10/8/2008(UTC)
Posts: 188
Man

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Thank you for the answhere,
that can be indeed the solution.
But I wanted to try this without creating an Open control.

but I didn't use the action bar yet so I changed the text to an actionbar, then I can you a queryoverrule when I add the view to the action bar.
andrew  
#6 Posted : Monday, February 6, 2012 10:21:47 AM(UTC)
Guest

Rank: Guest

Groups: Guest
Joined: 9/17/2008(UTC)
Posts: 66

FYI, below example with start position:

{!$Control.42.1.WHERE UITZU_fotoboek|fotoboekgroep='accommodatie'.{!!Par.STARTPOS!!}$!}
bart  
#7 Posted : Friday, February 10, 2012 3:43:25 PM(UTC)
bart

Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Administration
Joined: 10/8/2008(UTC)
Posts: 188
Man

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Originally Posted by: andrew Go to Quoted Post
FYI, below example with start position:

{!$Control.42.1.WHERE UITZU_fotoboek|fotoboekgroep='accommodatie'.{!!Par.STARTPOS!!}$!}



I think you mean:
{!$Control.42.1.WHERE UITZU_fotoboek|fotoboekgroep='accommodatie'.0{!!Par.STARTPOS!!}$!}

The zero("0") here is not unimportant!
This makes sure all still work when not having STARTPOS in the url.
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.